P0345 Privacy Notice

P0345 - Early Help Analytics Project - Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: Dr Vikki Houlden

Address: 10.132 Irene Manton Building, University of Leeds

E-mail: v.houlden@leeds.ac.uk

The type of personal information we collect

We currently process the following information:

  • Children’s personal data, including their age, gender, ethnicity, economic factors, local area, and school characteristics

How we get the personal information and why we have it

We only receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Routinely collected School Census data for the City of Leeds, provided by Leeds City Council

We use this information in order to conduct research into factors which might affect young people’s engagement with education

We may share this information with Leeds City Council and the University of Leeds to securely process the data improve engagement with education.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent to participate in the School Census. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Leeds City Council or v.houlden@leeds.ac.uk.

(b) We need it to perform a public task.

(c) We have a legitimate interest.

 How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored.

We keep the School Census data for 12 months. We will then dispose your information by transferring any outputs back to Leeds City Council and deleting all the data from our systems.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at v.houlden@leeds.ac.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at v.houlden@leeds.ac.uk.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk